MIUC Program September 2012

September 4th

  • Clocks and Clouds, featuring: Kraig Grady (meta-slendro vibraphone) and Terumi Narushima (meta-slendro pump organ)
  • Yuka Mikayama (voice, sampler and laptop) and Yuko Kono (guitar and effects)
  • Alice Hui-Sheng Chang (extended voice) and Ben Byrne (data tapes)

September 11th

  • Onion Engine, featuring: Pete (ticks, pots and bits of tin), Adam (low strings and wires), Jake (bill the modified guitar and tuna tins),  Mike (high screechy strings)
  • World Grind Domination, featuring: Pete Hyde (voice), Brad Smith (drums), Max Kohane (drums) and Nik Kennedy (voice)
  •  HKM, AKA: Harriet K Morgan (blackened bass and tape collage)

September 18th

  • Shackle (Netherlands), featuring: Anne LaBerge (flute and electronics) and Robert van Heumen (laptop and controllers) Shackle is supported by the Performing Arts Fund NL.
  • Christopher de Groot (prepared vinyl and analogue synths)
  • James Rushford (viola and electronics) and Joe Talia (revox)

September 25th
  • Adam Simmons (reeds) and Marco Fusinato (guitar and electronics) 
  • Mitch Brennan (laptop) 
  • Lasse Marhaug (NO) (laptop and electronics) and Marco Fusinato (guitar and electronics) 
  • Robinson Watt (electronics)

      MIUC Program August 2012

      August 7th
      • Matthias Schack-Arnott (percussion) and Ida Duelund (contra bass)
      • Vijay Thillaimuthu (modular synths), Richie Cyngler (puredata and supercollider) and Refund (midi controlled patches and kaospads)

      August 14th

      • LEON (CH) with Avenaim and Baxter, featuring: Louis Schild (bass), Raphaël Ortis (bass), Robbie Avenaim (drumkit) and Sean Baxter (drumkit)
      • dQtc (CH), featuring: Lionel Friedli (drums), Vincent Membrez (Minimoog) and Antoine Läng (voice and electronics)
      • Muneomi Senju (JP) (drumkit), Bonnie Mercer (guitar) and Stephen Richards (analogue synthesizer)

      August 21st

        • Baked Light (Bris/Mel) featuring: Joel Stern (a/v ) and Tarquin Manek (clarinet, voice, percussion, micro cassettes, amplifier and fry pan guitar )
        • James Bowers (rhodes), Gareth Thomson (drums) and Nic Lam (guitar) 
        • Maya-Victoria (analogue objects)

          August 28th
            • Edryan Hakim (kvlt sonic objects) and Emma Albury (grimm sonic subjects)
            • Straylight and Hyperborea, featuring: James Tom (organ and synth) and Keegan Costleg (synth and organ)
            • Angus Leslie (guitar), Ben Harrison (trumpet) and Jon Heilbron (contra bass)
            • Max Nagl (Austria) (saxophone)